Strength Training Planner

Strength Training Planner

by Szabolcs Erdelyi

Health & Fitness free v1.7 5 Mb January 3, 2020
3.5 · 2 reviews

Plan and track your workouts.

Android application Strength Training Planner screenshot

Strength Training Planner

This app helps you plan and track your workouts.
It is mainly geared towards progressive strength training but could be used for most workouts in general.
You can set up your workout by specifying what days you want to workout during the week and what exercises you want to perform each day.
For each exercise you can specify warm-up and working sets.
As workouts are getting completed the app automatically increments the weight for your next workout for a given exercise if you completed all working sets.
You can see past workouts and check upcoming, predicted workouts given your workout plan.FEATURES:- Create weight and time based exercises.- Specify starting weights/times and increments by which to increase your next workout.- Create different configurations per week for a workout plan (Week A, Week B, etc.)- Specify which days you want to work out for a given week.- Specify what exercises you want to perform each day.- Specify warm-up and working sets for each exercise for a given day.- Specify different weight percentages for you warm-up sets to progressively increase your load before the working sets.- During workouts indicate whether you completed a given working set or not.
If you completed all working sets the weight will be increased by the specified increment value next next time you perform the given exercise.
If you failed some of the working sets the weight will remain the same for the next time.- Edit the current exercise if you dont want to lift the prescribed weight.
The next time you perform the exercise the weight will be based off of your edited value.- Review your past workouts and the weights you completed them with.- Check on upcoming workouts and the weights you will be lifting.- Set whether you want your weights to be in kg or lbs.- Set the weight of your bar.
This weight will be used for warm-up sets if you specify "bar only" for them.PREMIUM FEATURES:- Manage multiple workout plans and switch between them any time you wish- Calculate your rep maxes for each exercise- See your weight/time progression over time in a graph for each exercise- Reschedule a workout if you cant do it on the predefined date- Calculate the type and number of plates to place on a bar for a given exerciseUpdated for latest Android version.Fixed the broken statistics screen.

About Strength Training Planner

Package name (App ID)
com.potyo.strengthtracker
Available on
Google Play
Price
Free
Version
v1.7
Updated
January 3, 2020
Developer
Szabolcs Erdelyi

Looking for the Strength Training Planner APK?

The safest way to get Strength Training Planner (com.potyo.strengthtracker) on your Android device is to install it directly from Google Play — you'll always get the latest official version, automatic updates, and no risk of modified or infected APK files from third-party sites.

Get it on Google Play
Features
💪

Fitness Tracking

Track your workouts and monitor your health metrics.

📚

Learning Tools

Enhance your learning experience with interactive features.

🍽️

Food & Dining

Discover recipes and order food from your favorite restaurants.

Screenshots

See Strength Training Planner in Action

Strength Training Planner Screen 1
Strength Training Planner Screen 2
Strength Training Planner Screen 3
Testimonials

What Our Users Say

Don't just take our word for it. Here's what our users have to say about this Android app.

"This app has the potential to be the best training tool in existence. With the direction it's going it may very well replace my excel spreadsheets one day. So why am I giving this 3 stars? Because it's a crash-fest in a sea of bugs and is frustratingly difficult to get setup and running smoothly. I spent 3 hours attempting to convert my current training plan to the app, but the bulk of my time was spent working round UI, scheduling, and crash bugs. I'll revisit this app in a few versions from now when things have been ironed out and features are more full proof and integrated. But until then, unless your workout routine is limited in complexity and *very* linear in its progression + volume/intensity (i.e -more beginner-based programming), then it's best sticking with Excel spreadsheets or pen-paper alternatives for now."

A
A Google user

"Keeps crashing"

K
Koya Irek
FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Strength Training Planner free?

Yes, Strength Training Planner is free to download and install on Android through Google Play.

How do I install Strength Training Planner on Android?

Open Google Play on your Android phone or tablet, search for Strength Training Planner by Szabolcs Erdelyi or tap the Google Play button on this page, then tap Install. The app downloads and installs automatically.

What is com.potyo.strengthtracker?

com.potyo.strengthtracker is the App ID (package name) of Strength Training Planner on Google Play. Every Android app has a unique package name, and it is the safest way to verify you are installing the official app.

Is Strength Training Planner safe to download?

Installing Strength Training Planner from Google Play is the safest option: you get the official version published by Szabolcs Erdelyi, verified by Google Play Protect, with automatic updates. Avoid APK files from unofficial third-party sites.

Strength Training Planner

Get Strength Training Planner Today

Strength Training Planner for Android — free download on Google Play.

Get it on Google Play

Compatible with Android phones and tablets — available on Google Play.

Love this app?

Share it with friends and family on your favorite social network.

Ask AI about this app

Get instant answers about features, tips and more from popular AI assistants.